Georgia Tuberculosis Portal
Tuberculosis is a major problem for Georgia Public Health
Tuberculosis (TB) is a major public health threat in Georgia. The recent escalation of the occurrence of the disease has been complicated due to the appearance and development of multi-resistant tuberculosis (MDR TB) or extensively drug-resistant tuberculosis (XDR TB), as well as HIV/TB co-infection, which requires long-term treatment. The ability for the Georgian and worldwide community of TB researchers to understand the nature of the TB disease will be greatly improved by using a common database containing patients’ medical images, treatment information, lab work, and clinical data. This common database can facilitate adherence to the treatment protocol as well as serve as a consistent repository of records of the treatment regime for particular histories of disease.
Criteria for inclusion clinical cases in the database of the portal:
Patients admitted to the National Center for Tuberculosis and Lung Diseases (NCTLD) with diagnosed or suspected of MDR/XDR-TB.
Anonymized patient case files containing diagnostics, treatment, laboratory and imaging data.